Time.Com - Info time.com

time.com receives about 680,500 unique visitors and 891,455 (1.31 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $7,426.03/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $5,096,744.08. According to Alexa Traffic Rank time.com is ranked number 696 in the world and 0.1361% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Seattle, Washington, 98109, United States and links to network IP address 52.84.143.75. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - time.com

News articles from the magazine. Updated daily.
Breaking news and analysis from TIME.com. Politics, world news, photos, video, tech reviews, health, science and entertainment news.
How did time.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 4 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with time.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is time.com?

680.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
680,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
20,415,000
Pages per Visit:
1.31
Daily Pageviews:
891,455
Alexa Rank:
696 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1361%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
01:37
Bounce rate:
49.17%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
18.28%
Referral:
3.68%
Search:
65.51%
Social:
12.53%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 62.6%62.6%202
Canada 4.5%4.3%315
United Kingdom 4.0%3.8%589
India 3.5%3.2%1512
Japan 2.6%2.9%1808
Australia 1.6%1.5%603
Germany 1.3%1.3%2264
France 1.1%1.3%1980
China 1.0%1.3%6338
South Africa 0.8%0.9%633
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.7%1809
Pakistan 0.6%0.5%1012
Spain 0.6%0.7%2436
Netherlands 0.6%0.6%1061
Italy 0.6%0.6%2684
Hong Kong 0.5%0.6%837
Philippines 0.5%0.5%649
Singapore 0.5%0.5%699
Sweden 0.5%0.5%825

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
time.com
90.77%84.86%1.20
content.time.com
4.79%8.55%2.30
newsfeed.time.com
1.10%0.87%1.0
healthland.time.com
0.87%0.70%1.0
motto.time.com
0.57%0.47%1.1
business.time.com
0.45%0.36%1.0
entertainment.time.com
0.41%0.42%1.3
100photos.time.com
0.40%1.65%5.3
techland.time.com
0.36%0.34%1.2
subscription.time.com
0.32%0.33%1.3
ideas.time.com
0.27%0.22%1.0
world.time.com
0.24%0.19%1.0
email.time.com
0.16%0.20%1.6
science.time.com
0.15%0.12%1.1
search.time.com
0.12%0.16%1.7
nation.time.com
0.09%0.07%1.1
shop.time.com
0.08%0.10%1.6
swampland.time.com
0.08%0.06%1.0
OTHER
0%0.33%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush time.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  time.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  186
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  6,605,546
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  14,344,582
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $17,713,817.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  838
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  11,813
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $16,778.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is time.com?

Facebook:
  2,759
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much time.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$7,426.03
Monthly Revenue:
$222,780.90
Yearly Revenue:
$2,710,500.95
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 558,051$6,400.84
Canada 38,333$268.71
United Kingdom 33,875$211.04
Australia 13,372$100.69
Japan 25,852$82.73
Germany 11,589$55.97
France 11,589$54.47
India 28,527$45.64
China 11,589$35.81
South Africa 8,023$35.38
Netherlands 5,349$27.23
Sweden 4,457$23.71
Italy 5,349$18.67
Hong Kong 5,349$18.45
Korea, Republic of 6,240$14.48
Singapore 4,457$13.33
Philippines 4,457$7.22
Spain 6,240$6.93
Pakistan 4,457$4.72

How much money do time.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,340.15
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$40,204.41
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$489,153.67
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
141,260
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,237,799
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
51,559,885
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 100,449$1,152.15
Canada 9,583$67.18
United Kingdom 5,420$33.77
Australia 2,674$20.14
Germany 3,361$16.23
India 7,987$12.78
Sweden 1,248$6.64
France 1,275$5.99
China 1,507$4.66
Netherlands 909$4.63
Singapore 1,293$3.86
Italy 909$3.17
Japan 776$2.48
Hong Kong 535$1.85
Pakistan 1,426$1.51
Spain 1,186$1.32
South Africa 160$0.71
Korea, Republic of 250$0.58
Philippines 312$0.51

How much is time.com worth?

Website Value:
$5,096,744.08

Where is time.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.84.143.75
ASN:
AS16509 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Seattle
Washington, WA
98109
United States, US
 

Other sites hosted on 52.84.143.75

How fast does time.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1550 ms) 61 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 12 blocking script resources and 9 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://r-login.wordpress.com/remote-login.php?action=js&host=time.com&id=1359921&t=1517208981&back=http%3A%2F%2Ftime.com%2F
https://s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyFjt0OgjAMRl/IMUAJ3hifBUbFTvbjWiDy9JZEL4xEkyZN2tPTT89RoTfD2AFpK3UfIT1eLbO0078A5bBPDUPm0L9hEzyD55V1ocUB1EiQml5mIrqEDS4GYgdEAm1sPyOhnxDmv5gFjo25qQSEy5eVryD/9IRRM***8+KwKjokltAdJI9LkqOzOxVVsS/rY5***9gmT/m8W
https://cdn.optimizely.com/js/5734741705.js
https://s1.wp.com/wp-content/mu-plugins/likes/queuehandler.js?m=1467034812h
http://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js?render=explicit&ver=4.9.3-beta1-1%20async%20defer
https://s2.wp.com/wp-content/themes/vip/time2014/js/dist/time-tracking.js?m=1513278507h
https://d2nx6ydw3e5y5d.cloudfront.net/assets/current.js?ver=4.9.3-beta1-1
https://s0.wp.com/_static/??/wp-content/mu-plugins/2-vip/js/vip-***ytics.js,/wp-content/themes/vip/plugins/lazy-load-0.7/js/jquery.sonar.min.js?m=1501797545j
http://tia.timeinc.net/time/tia_tgx.min.js
https://s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyV0ksSgjAM***iRXFUReOZ4klpWHSz7QB5PaCJzDbTF4+bcySG5uiYBQjHgNWM1M2QgHPp7YzYzU9VTE58eqIueFkgaukAgMex3ow/xbgaaBYNWQSYpJVQ/bAnuhoUDEMmUFQNV6GIrS9hXq+3mW1qUw9Vp8WtYSs78bopACxfrU1QiDrEXosau1TwKy8qx909NH93U8FoKhB70KDF5vmrSHYbcMNv8KzvbaX++3Rde34BRA/MDw=
http://assets.time.com/scripts/brightcove-facade/1.1.0/brightcove-facade.min.js
https://s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyNzEEOgjAQheELWQcENC6MR2lKGaCl02k6Ba9vXZm4cvfyJ++DV1KWY8FYgHaVwr64KGAmclGNJgMZKZjrUnxgzm5C+bazlxP8L5Rs7Ca/p7IiVfRwCYojvDRtD16AIyqe54+kx8B2w6***JkxmQW05BJMEq/WkRzs09+7WD9fBvwEFpEyJ
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Lora:400italic,400,700italic,700%7CRoboto:400,400i,500,500i,700,700i%7CDosis:400,500,600,700%7CPT+Serif:400,400i,700,700i
https://s0.wp.com/_static/??-eJx9jUEOgkAMAD9kLSIxejC+ZVkbWdguDe2G71tIvBkuTdvMZHAViHMxKoZcQXL9pKKY00SKI5mEOMF+naPqCf/jcV7I/yzBNoLpnQJlYseONJbbz9rWwVuHmVWchr6XhVTBJ6fKYIOHdu/Fz0t3bR9t092b8QtnYFC+?cssminify=yes
https://s0.wp.com/wp-content/themes/vip/time2014/css/screen.css?m=1513278507h&ver=4.9.3-beta1-1
https://s2.wp.com/_static/??-eJzTLy/QTc7PK0nNK9EvyUjNTS3WL8ss0C/JzE01MjA00U8uLtZPTCnWA9I6+kSoBXF0c1LTSooSM3OI1lWQU5qemQe2xT7X1tDU0NjI3MLUwDwLANn0N7g=?cssminify=yes
https://web-player.art19.com/assets/current.css?ver=4.9.3-beta1-1
https://s2.wp.com/_static/??-eJx9j9EOgjAMRX/IWUAIvhg/xYxRR822LqzA74ugUWLCW097T5MLU1SGg2AQkA49JhgpgpDHIstLMCktcIvcGp3kOC8O8CP5QUU3WAoJJmotSoLEhrRTNEe2sMoEgWU9foa9rxZZOTZaiMMG1N1p6vfUHhvHdh7t0uOLf9K7eleCddxo9wpc/SWv8lNRn6usfjwBs1ptnw==?cssminify=yes
https://s1.wp.com/?custom-css=1&csblog=5HMd&cscache=6&csrev=8
http://cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/animate.css/3.5.1/animate.min.css?ver=4.9.3-beta1-1
https://s0.wp.com/wp-content/themes/vip/time2014/css/one-offs/ad_blocker_homepage_collapse.css?m=1501188429h&cssminify=yes

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://assets.time.com/scripts/brightcove-facade/1.1.0/brightcove-facade.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://c.betrad.com/geo/c.js (expiration not specified)
http://gwiqcdn.globalwebindex.net/gwiq/gwiq.js (expiration not specified)
http://img.timeinc.net/tii/omniture/h/config/time_s_code_multivideo.js (expiration not specified)
http://img5.timeinc.net/keynote/above_the_fold_1x1.gif (expiration not specified)
http://qa.time.com/wp-content/themes/vip/time2014/img/newsletter/time-homepage-newsletter-120.png (expiration not specified)
https://api.segment.io/v1/p (expiration not specified)
https://public-api.wordpress.com/geo/ (expiration not specified)
http://apv.configuration.minute.ly/api/v2/web/configuration/MIN-40200/_/eyJjb25maWciOnRydWUsImZhbGxiYWNrIjp0cnVlfQ%3D%3D.json?callback=jscSnNvbk1pbnV0ZVJlYWR5Tm9VUkw (30 seconds)
http://cdn.segment.com/***ytics.js/v1/Tjrt25JUOrbvQQX1cGykGGzC3GncV6F9/***ytics.min.js (2 minutes)
https://cdn.optimizely.com/js/5734741705.js (2 minutes)
http://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js?render=explicit&ver=4.9.3-beta1-1%20async%20defer (5 minutes)
http://snippet.minute.ly/mi-time-prod.js (10 minutes)
http://tag.bounceexchange.com/1709/i.js (10 minutes)
http://js.indexww.com/ht/ls-time.js (10.1 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-K8GZZJG&l=dataLayer (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/gtm/js?id=GTM-KGXJCFW&cid=6144***246.1517209063 (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/345214065653621?v=2.8.9&r=stable (20 minutes)
http://cdn.comparecards.com/feed/11.json (60 minutes)
http://s.ntv.io/serve/load.js?async=true (60 minutes)
http://tiads.timeinc.net/ads/subsbk.js (60 minutes)
http://tiads.timeinc.net/ads/tii_bk-coretag.js (60 minutes)
http://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion.js (60 minutes)
http://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-686.min.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 34% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 51.1KiB (72% reduction).

Compressing http://tiads.timeinc.net/ads/tii_bk-coretag.js could save 32.8KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing http://assets.time.com/scripts/brightcove-facade/1.1.0/brightcove-facade.min.js could save 10.8KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing https://timeinc.demdex.net/event?_ts=1517209063674 could save 2.4KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://pippio.com/api/sync?pid=5460&it=1&iv=undefined could save 1.7KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://tags.bluekai.com/site/13731?ret=html&phint=channel%3Dtime&phint=events%3Devent1%2Cevent32&phint=pgname%3DTIME&phint=campaign%3Dnull&phint=device%3DMozilla%2F5.0%20(Linux%3B%20Android%206.0.1%3B%20Nexus%205X%20Build%2FMMB29P)%20AppleWebKit%2F537.36%20(KHTML%2C%20like%20Gecko%3B%20Google%20Page%20Speed%20Insights)%20Chrome%2F41.0.2272.118%20Mobile%20Safari%2F537.36&phint=p7%3D&phint=p11%3Dnull&phint=p12%3DTIME&phint=p16%3Dnull&phint=p20%3Dpage&phint=__bk_t%3DTIME%20%7C%20Current%20%26%20Breaking%20News%20%7C%20National%20%26%20World%20Updates&phint=__bk_k%3DTIME.com%2C%20Breaking%20news%2C%20Politics%2C%20world%20news%2C%20photos%2C%20video%2C%20tech%20reviews%2C%20health%2C%20science%20and%20entertainment%20news.&phint=__bk_l%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Ftime.com%2F&limit=1&bknms=ver=2.0,ua=8cf3b***25aed5f1fa560025cdb226085,t=1517209063428,m=4b4e4ecaab1f1c93ab1f1c93ab1f1c93,k=1,lang=07ef608d8a7e9677f0b83775f0b83775,sr=732x412x24,tzo=480,hss=true,hls=true,idb=false,addb=undefined,odb=undefined,cpu=4b4e4ecaab1f1c93ab1f1c93ab1f1c93,platform=1c17637dbf2f8edebf2f8edebf2f8ede,notrack=,plugins=4b4e4ecaab1f1c93ab1f1c93ab1f1c93&r=9499502 could save 1.2KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://tags.bluekai.com/site/13732?dt=0&r=1887610249&sig=4198104721&bkca=KJp5PB+rZ***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 could save 1.2KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://di.rlcdn.com/459989.html?partner_uid=undefined&redirect=1 could save 490B (52% reduction).
Compressing https://bbgz388gak.execute-api.us-west-2.amazonaws.com/dev/seymourRefreshRate/refreshRate?brand=tim could save 178B (54% reduction).
Compressing http://srv-2018-01-29-06.config.p***ly.com/config/time.com could save 112B (30% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=7810&size_id=15&p_pos=btf&rp_floor=0.01&rf=http%3A%2F%2Ftime.com%2F&p_screen_res=412x732&site_id=24494&zone_id=720600&kw=rp.fastlane&tk_flint=custom&rand=0.909834171179682&alt_size_ids=44%2C43 could save 111B (37% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=7810&size_id=15&p_pos=btf&rp_floor=0.01&rf=http%3A%2F%2Ftime.com%2F&p_screen_res=412x732&site_id=24494&zone_id=720600&kw=rp.fastlane&tk_flint=custom&rand=0.23601805209182203&alt_size_ids=44%2C43 could save 110B (37% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=7810&size_id=15&p_pos=btf&rp_floor=0.01&rf=http%3A%2F%2Ftime.com%2F&p_screen_res=412x732&site_id=24494&zone_id=720600&kw=rp.fastlane&tk_flint=custom&rand=0.844740265281871&alt_size_ids=44%2C43 could save 110B (37% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 30.3KiB (24% reduction).

Minifying http://tiads.timeinc.net/ads/tii_bk-coretag.js could save 18KiB (43% reduction).
Minifying https://s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyFjt0OgjAMRl/IMUAJ3hifBUbFTvbjWiDy9JZEL4xEkyZN2tPTT89RoTfD2AFpK3UfIT1eLbO0078A5bBPDUPm0L9hEzyD55V1ocUB1EiQml5mIrqEDS4GYgdEAm1sPyOhnxDmv5gFjo25qQSEy5eVryD/9IRRM***8+KwKjokltAdJI9LkqOzOxVVsS/rY5***9gmT/m8W could save 6.4KiB (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://img.timeinc.net/tii/omniture/h/config/time_s_code_multivideo.js could save 3.1KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://pippio.com/api/sync?pid=5460&it=1&iv=undefined could save 838B (34% reduction).
Minifying http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js could save ***0B (33% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://s1.wp.com/_static/??-eJyNzEEOgjAQheELWQcENC6MR2lKGaCl02k6Ba9vXZm4cvfyJ++DV1KWY8FYgHaVwr64KGAmclGNJgMZKZjrUnxgzm5C+bazlxP8L5Rs7Ca/p7IiVfRwCYojvDRtD16AIyqe54+kx8B2w6***JkxmQW05BJMEq/WkRzs09+7WD9fBvwEFpEyJ could save 673B (26% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://adserve.postrelease.com/init.js?async=true&prx_url=http://time.com/&rand=246265375.05537271 could save 597B (40% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <html class="js touch histo…ve wf-inactive">TIME | Current…The TIME Team</html> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <span class="rail-handle">MORE</span> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://subscr…k/1019507.html" class="home-magazine-subscribe">Subscribe</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://time.co…-schrobsdorff/">Susanna Schrobsdorff</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://time.co…/?xid=homepage" class="home-columnists-title">When the Only…ever See Again</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://time.co…/areva-martin/">Areva Martin</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://time.com/tech/">Tech</a> and 10 others are close to other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 738B (91% reduction).

Compressing http://img5.timeinc.net/keynote/above_the_fold_1x1.gif could save 738B (91% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 113B (14% reduction).

Minifying http://8110***6.fls.doubleclick.net/activityi;src=8110***6;type=time0;cat=unive0;ord=1;num=8687941375166;gtm=G1j;u1=http%3A%2F%2Ftime.com%2F;~oref=http%3A%2F%2Ftime.com%2F? could save 113B (14% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

time.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

time.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Server: nginx
Date: Wed, 21 Feb 2018 08:13:29 GMT
Location: http://time.com/
X-ac: 4.ord _dca
X-Cache: Miss from cloudfront
Via: 1.1 11e49b88bfbca3d700cdeaabb809fa1c.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)
X-Amz-Cf-Id: Pt_wDiQZ7AXcfkKFKj7SK4TLN-RvAsKE2RsqTKU_FnfWj78PiK7wJg==
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Server: nginx
Date: Wed, 21 Feb 2018 08:13:29 GMT
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Last-Modified: Wed, 21 Feb 2018 08:11:43 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=194, must-revalidate
X-nananana: Batcache
Vary: Cookie
X-hacker: If you're reading this, you should visit automattic.com/jobs and apply to join the fun, mention this header.
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge,chrome=1
Link: ; rel=shortlink
X-ac: 4.sjc _bur
X-Cache: Miss from cloudfront
Via: 1.1 9552af4ceb2e0dd55964a80d1e549fd5.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)
X-Amz-Cf-Id: BTUmwNBN97JeHCf7mrouZjCb882nE_eXM6A8mqgBb0-CyDr5UzrtIg==

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 284
TXT 284
TXT 284
TXT 284
TXT 284
MX us-smtp-inbound-2.mimecast.com 44
MX us-smtp-inbound-1.mimecast.com 44
SOA 3584
Mname ns-179.awsdns-22.com
Rname hostmaster.timeinc.net
Serial Number 2017121211
Refresh 3600
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 52.84.143.85 44
A 52.84.143.180 44
A 52.84.143.95 44
A 52.84.143.136 44
A 52.84.143.58 44
A 52.84.143.75 44
A 52.84.143.90 44
A 52.84.143.93 44
NS ns4.p07.dynect.net 3584
NS ns3.p07.dynect.net 3584
NS ns1.p07.dynect.net 3584
NS ns-1978.awsdns-55.co.uk 3584
NS ns-179.awsdns-22.com 3584
NS ns2.p07.dynect.net 3584
NS ns-1235.awsdns-26.org 3584
NS ns-641.awsdns-16.net 3584

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1993-11-19
Domain Age:
24 years 3 months 2 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: time.com
Registry Domain ID: 310140_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-12-13T06:11:45-0800
Creation Date: 1993-11-18T21:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-11-17T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Time Inc. Legal
Registrant Organization: Time Inc.
Registrant Street: 225 Liberty Street,
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10281
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2125229565
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2125229514
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Time Inc. Legal
Admin Organization: Time Inc.
Admin Street: 225 Liberty Street,
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10281
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2125229565
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2125229514
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Time Inc. Legal
Tech Organization: Time Inc.
Tech Street: 225 Liberty Street,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10281
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2125229565
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2125229514
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns3.p07.dynect.net
Name Server: ns4.p07.dynect.net
Name Server: ns-1978.awsdns-55.co.uk
Name Server: ns-179.awsdns-22.com
Name Server: ns2.p07.dynect.net
Name Server: ns-1235.awsdns-26.org
Name Server: ns-641.awsdns-16.net
Name Server: ns1.p07.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2018-02-21T00:13:41-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: TIME.COM
Registry Domain ID: 310140_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-12-13T13:59:00Z
Creation Date: 1993-11-19T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-11-18T05:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS-1235.AWSDNS-26.ORG
Name Server: NS-179.AWSDNS-22.COM
Name Server: NS-1978.AWSDNS-55.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-641.AWSDNS-16.NET
Name Server: NS1.P07.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P07.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P07.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P07.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-02-21T08:13:29Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 4 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with time.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Recently Analyzed Sites

***erlab.com
19 secs
tutorialio.com
22 secs
nuyguy.com
31 secs
***oz.com
33 secs
static.olymptrade.com
37 secs
hristospanagia.gr
48 secs
esercizioclinico.com
50 secs
michael-mannheimer.net
1 min
4k4k.co
1 min
nuvomedicalcenter.com
1 min

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
time.com widget